The Mobile Version:

The full version of the website only on Your Desktop.

Next Screening

Manila Philippines

27-28 March 2021

UPFI Film Center

Toronto

 

Los Angeles

Amsterdam

New York

May 2020 WINNERS

Asian Cinematography AWARDS (ACA)

Best Film of the Month

TITLE: À La Carte (Vietnam)


DIRECTOR: Jay Do


DOP: Bob Nguyen

PRODUCERS: Tuan Do & Tu Nguyen

 


Synopsis:

During French Colonial Era, A young Nothern Vietnamese woman has to satisfies the French General’s taste with a traditional cuisine, to saves her family from capital punishment.

Director Biography – Jay Do


Jay Do (aka Hung Duc Do) is a young Film Director in Vietnam and a film student in Los Angeles. Jay started from theater, experienced many forms of theater plays, to that later on he felt in love with the artform of cinema.

Jay has been working in the film industry, media and theaters for a while before decided to come back to LA to complete his study, to further his skills and opens network with the people of the world. À La Carte is the 4th short film of his early upcoming career.

“The Best film of the Month automatically qualifies as an Official Selection for the Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in Manila. Further film selections will qualify upon the decision of the festival selection committee from the monthly winners.”

AWARDS:


Best Short Film


Best ASEAN Short Film


Best Cinematography of an ASEAN Short Film


Best Director


All Winners of the Categories:

May 2020

À La Carte<p>(Vietnam)

À La Carte

(Vietnam)

4 AWARDS

Jay Do, Tuan Do and Tu Nguyen

The Dream<p>(Turkey)

The Dream

(Turkey)

3 AWARDS

Mehmet Nuri Kaya, Göktan Göktaş and Ceren Taştoka

Home Away<p>(China)

Home Away

(China)

2 AWARDS

Oliver Yan

First Born<p>(USA)

First Born

(USA)

2 AWARDS

Justin Bruce Lee, Aerik Bertulfo and David Diba

Out of the Back & Into the Blue: Bali<p>(Spain)

Out of the Back & Into the Blue: Bali

(Spain)

2 AWARDS

Alex del Olmo

Whack<p>(China)

Whack

(China)

Best Cinematography of a Feature Film

James Cui

Juicy Girl<p>(South Korea)

Juicy Girl

(South Korea)

Best Asian Short Film

MJ Kim, Katharine Kim, Mark Montgomery and Kaiwi Lyman

The Dog Days<p>(China)

The Dog Days

(China)

Best Cinematography of an Asian Short Film

Hu Zhenyuan

Gone<p>(Australia)

Gone

(Australia)

Best Student Short Film

William Jackson and Simon Daniele

Carnival<p>(USA)

Carnival

(USA)

Best Cinematography of a Student Short Film

Jiahao Zhang

Border<p>(USA)

Border

(USA)

Best Experimental Short Film

Shu Zhu, Ino Yang Popper and Daniel Short

One Day<p>(USA)

One Day

(USA)

Best Student/First-Time Director

Jerry Sun

Golden Eagles AWARDS

Films selected to the Live Screening - MANILA 2021

Bully<p>(India)

Bully

(India)

2 AWARDS

Adhip Iyer, V. V. Ramani and Sunanda Wong

Patroon<p>(Netherlands)

Patroon

(Netherlands)

2 AWARDS

Rui Jiang Ong

À La Carte<p>(Vietnam)

À La Carte

(Vietnam)

4 AWARDS

Jay Do, Tuan Do and Tu Nguyen

The Dream<p>(Turkey)

The Dream

(Turkey)

3 AWARDS

Mehmet Nuri Kaya, Göktan Göktaş and Ceren Taştoka

Lemmings<p>(Japan)

Lemmings

(Japan)

3 AWARDS

Yosuke Sumi

Felt Love<p>(USA)

Felt Love

(USA)

Best Animated Short Film

Angeline Vu and Arlene Bongco

Cha<p>(United Kingdom)

Cha

(United Kingdom)

2 AWARDS

Gagandeep Kalirai and James Bowsher

The Cloud Is Still There<p>(Malaysia)

The Cloud Is Still There

(Malaysia)

3 AWARDS

Mickey Lai Loke Yee and Lee Kah Giap

Touch<p>(Malaysia)

Touch

(Malaysia)

2 AWARDS

Chong Boon Yee

Alexandre the Fool<p>(Canada)

Alexandre the Fool

(Canada)

3 AWARDS

Pedro Pires

Gon, The Little Fox<p>(Japan)

Gon, The Little Fox

(Japan)

2 AWARDS

Takeshi Yashiro & Yoshihiro Nose

Benaya’s diary<p>(Israel)

Benaya’s diary

(Israel)

Best Music Video

Daniel Finkelman

Magnum Opus<p>(Tunisia)

Magnum Opus

(Tunisia)

3 AWARDS

Myriam Khammassi

Yangji<p>(Korea)

Yangji

(Korea)

2 AWARDS

Chaerin Kim and Moonkyeong Kim

Housemaid<p>(Thailand)

Housemaid

(Thailand)

3 AWARDS

Prach Rojanasinwlai and Siravich Uekrongtham

Star Child<p>(France)

Star Child

(France)

3 AWARDS

Alex Guéry

Infinite Tao<p>(USA/China)

Infinite Tao

(USA/China)

3 AWARDS

Kai Deng, Yuanjia Lin and Luman Zhou

Wind<p>(China)

Wind

(China)

3 AWARDS

Dadren Wanggyal

A.D. 2019<p>(Poland)

A.D. 2019

(Poland)

4 AWARDS

Jan Grobliński

The Haunted Swordsman<p>(USA)

The Haunted Swordsman

(USA)

5 AWARDS

Kevin McTurk and Lisa Henson

Luna<p>(Lebanon)

Luna

(Lebanon)

3 AWARDS

Samer Al Sayegh

Revulsion<p>(Iran)

Revulsion

(Iran)

5 AWARDS

Reza Nejati and Iranian Youth Cinema Society

“The Best film of the Month automatically qualifies as an Official Selection for the Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in Manila. Further film selections will qualify upon the decision of the festival selection committee from the monthly winners.”

Did you make a film?

Give Your Dreams a Chance. It Could Be YOU. Submit your film to the festival.

This month Student & Gold Members Discount

CONTACT:

asia@cawards.org


FESTIVAL DIRECTOR:

Winston Catarroja

winston@cawards.org

Asian Cinematography AWARDS Film Festival is part of the:

Golden Eagles Awards

 

Cinematography Awards Foundation:

CAWARDS.ORG

Asian Cinematography AWARDS | All Rights Reserved. 2015-2020 © Created by CAWARDS.ORG

asian cinematography awards, cinematography awards, awards for the cinematographers, film festival, best cinematographer, best director, imdb, best film festival, cinematography, cinematographer, film director, best actor
    adminMay 2020 WINNERS