The Mobile Version:

The full version of the website only on Your Desktop.

Next Screening

Manila Philippines

22-23 February 2020

UPFI Film Center

São Paulo

 

Los Angeles

Amsterdam

New York

March 2019 WINNERS

Asian Cinematography AWARDS (ACA)

Best Film of the Month

TITLE: Flickering Souls Set Alight


DIRECTOR: Iakovos Panagopoulos


PRODUCERS: Iakovos Panagopoulos and Petros Antoniadis


DOP: Petros Antoniadis


About the film:

Greece, 2017. The lack of financial support of Aris (who suffers from Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis / ALS) urges his wife Persephone to get confronted with human existential limits. “How many years does it really take to finally reach «home»?”

“The Best film of the Month automatically qualifies as an Official Selection for the Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in Manila. Further film selections will qualify upon the decision of the festival selection committee from the monthly winners.”

AWARDS


  • Best Cinematography of a Short Film

Director Biography

Iakovos is an award-winning Greek director, best known for his work A Still Sunrise (2017) and Flickering Souls Set Alight (2019).

Iakovos’ pioneering work is a combination of practical filmmaking and academic research. His goal is to narrow the gap between the two.

His major project so far, Flickering Souls Set Alight, is the cinematographic depiction of his research on ALS (Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis).

Iakovos’ first degree in Audio Visual Arts at the Ionian University, was followed by an MA in Cinematography at Bournemouth University. At the moment, he is completing his PhD on the work of Theo Angelopoulos at the University of Central Lancashire.

He is an active researcher, counting numerous international publications.

He is an official researcher in StoryLab Film Development Research Network.

All Winners of the Categories:

March 2019

Flickering Souls Set Alight (Greece)

Flickering Souls Set Alight (Greece)

Best Cinematography of a Short Film

Petros Antoniadis

CHOCOLATE MAN <p>(Germany)

CHOCOLATE MAN

(Germany)

2 AWARDS

Julian C. Steiner

Rocky Mountain Encounter <p>(Canada)

Rocky Mountain Encounter

(Canada)

Best Cinematography of a Documentary Short Film

John Banovich, CSC

Slaughter <p>(Iran)

Slaughter

(Iran)

Best Cinematography of an Asian Short Film

Hamed Baghaeian

2<p>(Brazil)

2

(Brazil)

2 AWARDS

Marcelo Presotto, Maran Poian and Ricardo Montanha

Ana <p>(Brazil)

Ana

(Brazil)

Best Short Film

Manuela Berlanga and Leonardo Granado

Pandemia <p>(Hong Kong)

Pandemia

(Hong Kong)

Best Documentary Short Film

Yiannis Biliris and Gwendoline Biliris

The Flying Of Leaves <p>(Italy)

The Flying Of Leaves

(Italy)

2 AWARDS

Juan Pablo Etcheverry, Nathalie Signorini and Fabio Teriaca

The Ancestors’ Memories <p>(Myanmar)

The Ancestors’ Memories

(Myanmar)

2 AWARDS

Arata Shigeno and Yuki Kitazumi

Ube Bubog Vol. One: ‘School of Hard Knocks’<p>(Philippines)

Ube Bubog Vol. One: ‘School of Hard Knocks’

(Philippines)

Best Screenplay

Sway Stagall

Step Outside<p>(Germany)

Step Outside

(Germany)

Best Director

Nuria Gómez Garrido

Mimicry.7.III-IV<p>(United States)

Mimicry.7.III-IV

(United States)

Best Visual Effects

Kun Xia

The One Who Holds Sovereign Over Everything<p>(Korea)

The One Who Holds Sovereign Over Everything

(Korea)

Best Sound

The Church of Almighty God

The Role of a Lifetime<p>(France)

The Role of a Lifetime

(France)

Best Acting In a Lead Role

Véronique Picciotto

The Widow<p>(Japan)

The Widow

(Japan)

Best Asian Short Film

Kenjo McCurtain and Yanqiu Fei

Golden Eagles AWARDS

Films selected to Live Screening - MANILA 2020

Flickering Souls Set Alight (Greece)

Flickering Souls Set Alight (Greece)

Best Cinematography of a Short Film

Petros Antoniadis

CHOCOLATE MAN <p>(Germany)

CHOCOLATE MAN

(Germany)

2 AWARDS

Julian C. Steiner

Slaughter <p>(Iran)

Slaughter

(Iran)

Best Cinematography of an Asian Short Film

Hamed Baghaeian

Pandemia <p>(Hong Kong)

Pandemia

(Hong Kong)

Best Documentary Short Film

Yiannis Biliris and Gwendoline Biliris

The Widow<p>(Japan)

The Widow

(Japan)

Best Asian Short Film

Kenjo McCurtain and Yanqiu Fei

Are You Volleyball?!<p>(Iran)

Are You Volleyball?!

(Iran)

2 AWARDS

Mohammad Bakhshi and Nima Rabiei

Living Idle<p>(India)

Living Idle

(India)

6 AWARDS

Mrs.Satyaramana & Mr.Ramana

Birth of a Pride<p>(South Africa)

Birth of a Pride

(South Africa)

2 AWARDS

Dereck Joubert & Beverly Joubert

Clinging With Hate<p>(Myanmar)

Clinging With Hate

(Myanmar)

Best Feature Film

Aww Ratha, Nyein Chan Kyaw and Wai Minn Maung

A Familiar Stranger<p>(United States)

A Familiar Stranger

(United States)

2 AWARDS

Yining Xu and Xiao Ma

“The Best film of the Month automatically qualifies as an Official Selection for the Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in Manila. Further film selections will qualify upon the decision of the festival selection committee from the monthly winners.”

Did you make a film?

Give Your Dreams a Chance. It Could Be YOU. Submit your film to the festival.

This month Student & Gold Members Discount

CONTACT:

asia@cawards.org


FESTIVAL DIRECTOR:

winston@cawards.org

Asian Cinematography AWARDS Film Festival is part of the:

Golden Eagles Awards

 

Cinematography Awards Foundation:

CAWARDS.ORG

Asian Cinematography AWARDS | All Rights Reserved. 2015-2019 © Created by CAWARDS.ORG

asian cinematography awards, cinematography awards, awards for the cinematographers, film festival, best cinematographer, best director, imdb, best film festival, cinematography, cinematographer, film director, best actor
    adminMarch 2019 WINNERS