The Mobile Version:

The full version of the website only on Your Desktop.

Next Screening

Manila Philippines

27-28 March 2021

UPFI Film Center

Toronto

 

Los Angeles

Amsterdam

New York

April 2020 WINNERS

Asian Cinematography AWARDS (ACA)

Best Film of the Month

TITLE: Bully (India)


DIRECTOR: Adhip Iyer


DOP: Chinmay Salaskar

PRODUCERS: V. V. Ramani, Sunanda Wong and Adhip Iyer


Synopsis:

A 12 year old boy struggles with bullying at school.

 

Director Biography – Adhip Iyer


Adhip Iyer is a Lawyer turned Filmmaker/Producer based out of Mumbai, India.

Since 2017, he has worked as an Assistant Director on various ad film projects and a short film, and as a Director’s Assistant on a feature film directed by Mr. Anuj Gulati, an award winning filmmaker based out of Mumbai, India.

He wrote, directed and co-produced his first short film titled ‘Bully’, which was completed in January 2020.

Since September 2019, he is working as an Executive Producer on a web series that is being written by Mr. Shantanu Shrivastava, a prominent, award winning writer based out of Mumbai.

“The Best film of the Month automatically qualifies as an Official Selection for the Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in Manila. Further film selections will qualify upon the decision of the festival selection committee from the monthly winners.”

AWARDS:


Best Asian Short Film


Best Cinematography of an Asian Short Film


All Winners of the Categories:

April 2020

Bully<p>(India)

Bully

(India)

2 AWARDS

Adhip Iyer, V. V. Ramani and Sunanda Wong

Patroon<p>(Netherlands)

Patroon

(Netherlands)

2 AWARDS

Rui Jiang Ong

Balikbayan: From Victims To Survivors<p>(Canada/Philippines)

Balikbayan: From Victims To Survivors

(Canada/Philippines)

2 AWARDS

Rob Hillstead, Jon Jon Rivero and Bernie Hernando

Another Wonderful Day in Paradise<p>(USA/China)

Another Wonderful Day in Paradise

(USA/China)

2 AWARDS

Xiaoyu Yang and Lee Crynma Jang

The Forest<p>(Vietnam)

The Forest

(Vietnam)

2 AWARDS

Nguyen Viet Anh and Ngo Mai Phuong

Sixth Grade<p>(China)

Sixth Grade

(China)

2 AWARDS

Yuzhuo Wang, Siyue Wu and Ruitong Wu

Shibil <p>(Bulgaria)

Shibil

(Bulgaria)

Best Cinematography of a Feature Film

Stefan Vrachev

AstroLOLogy – Leo – Leo’s Many Faces<p>(Malaysia)

AstroLOLogy – Leo – Leo’s Many Faces

(Malaysia)

Best Animated Short Film

Ken Foong and Wong Cheng Fei

One Girl’s Fire<p>(Australia)

One Girl’s Fire

(Australia)

Best Cinematography of a Documentary Short Film

Mahmudul Raz

The Centreline<p>(Australia/China)

The Centreline

(Australia/China)

Best Experimental Short Film

Elliot J. Spencer

Kingdom Of Stars<p>(Belarus)

Kingdom Of Stars

(Belarus)

Best Cinematography of an Animated Short Film

Ivan Gopienko

Silver Clown<p>(Hong Kong)

Silver Clown

(Hong Kong)

Best Documentary Short Film

Wu Tong, Zhai Jing, Zhao Songqiao and Create Asia Group (HK) Limited

Benza English Series One<p>(Japan)

Benza English Series One

(Japan)

Best Web Series

Michael Williams, Raito Nishizaka, Christopher McCombs, Kristi Woodward and Haku Inko

Bakla<p>(USA)

Bakla

(USA)

Best LGBTQ Short Film

Brandon English and Michael Thór

Ô<p>(France)

Ô

(France)

Best Underwater Cinematography

Cyril Bron, Sylvain Cambe and Turtle Max Studio

A Chinese Love Song<p>(Canada)

A Chinese Love Song

(Canada)

Best Student/First-Time Director

Lara Besa

Pray<p>(Switzerland)

Pray

(Switzerland)

Best Music Video

Aleksandras Brokas and Gintare Kubiliute

Golden Eagles AWARDS

Films selected to the Live Screening - MANILA 2021

Bully<p>(India)

Bully

(India)

2 AWARDS

Adhip Iyer, V. V. Ramani and Sunanda Wong

Patroon<p>(Netherlands)

Patroon

(Netherlands)

2 AWARDS

Rui Jiang Ong

À La Carte<p>(Vietnam)

À La Carte

(Vietnam)

4 AWARDS

Jay Do, Tuan Do and Tu Nguyen

The Dream<p>(Turkey)

The Dream

(Turkey)

3 AWARDS

Mehmet Nuri Kaya, Göktan Göktaş and Ceren Taştoka

Lemmings<p>(Japan)

Lemmings

(Japan)

3 AWARDS

Yosuke Sumi

Felt Love<p>(USA)

Felt Love

(USA)

Best Animated Short Film

Angeline Vu and Arlene Bongco

Cha<p>(United Kingdom)

Cha

(United Kingdom)

2 AWARDS

Gagandeep Kalirai and James Bowsher

The Cloud Is Still There<p>(Malaysia)

The Cloud Is Still There

(Malaysia)

3 AWARDS

Mickey Lai Loke Yee and Lee Kah Giap

Touch<p>(Malaysia)

Touch

(Malaysia)

2 AWARDS

Chong Boon Yee

Alexandre the Fool<p>(Canada)

Alexandre the Fool

(Canada)

3 AWARDS

Pedro Pires

Gon, The Little Fox<p>(Japan)

Gon, The Little Fox

(Japan)

2 AWARDS

Takeshi Yashiro & Yoshihiro Nose

Benaya’s diary<p>(Israel)

Benaya’s diary

(Israel)

Best Music Video

Daniel Finkelman

Magnum Opus<p>(Tunisia)

Magnum Opus

(Tunisia)

3 AWARDS

Myriam Khammassi

Yangji<p>(Korea)

Yangji

(Korea)

2 AWARDS

Chaerin Kim and Moonkyeong Kim

Housemaid<p>(Thailand)

Housemaid

(Thailand)

3 AWARDS

Prach Rojanasinwlai and Siravich Uekrongtham

Star Child<p>(France)

Star Child

(France)

3 AWARDS

Alex Guéry

Infinite Tao<p>(USA/China)

Infinite Tao

(USA/China)

3 AWARDS

Kai Deng, Yuanjia Lin and Luman Zhou

Wind<p>(China)

Wind

(China)

3 AWARDS

Dadren Wanggyal

A.D. 2019<p>(Poland)

A.D. 2019

(Poland)

4 AWARDS

Jan Grobliński

The Haunted Swordsman<p>(USA)

The Haunted Swordsman

(USA)

5 AWARDS

Kevin McTurk and Lisa Henson

Luna<p>(Lebanon)

Luna

(Lebanon)

3 AWARDS

Samer Al Sayegh

Revulsion<p>(Iran)

Revulsion

(Iran)

5 AWARDS

Reza Nejati and Iranian Youth Cinema Society

“The Best film of the Month automatically qualifies as an Official Selection for the Golden Eagles AWARDS and guaranteed screening in Manila. Further film selections will qualify upon the decision of the festival selection committee from the monthly winners.”

Did you make a film?

Give Your Dreams a Chance. It Could Be YOU. Submit your film to the festival.

This month Student & Gold Members Discount

CONTACT:

asia@cawards.org


FESTIVAL DIRECTOR:

Winston Catarroja

winston@cawards.org

Asian Cinematography AWARDS Film Festival is part of the:

Golden Eagles Awards

 

Cinematography Awards Foundation:

CAWARDS.ORG

Asian Cinematography AWARDS | All Rights Reserved. 2015-2020 © Created by CAWARDS.ORG

asian cinematography awards, cinematography awards, awards for the cinematographers, film festival, best cinematographer, best director, imdb, best film festival, cinematography, cinematographer, film director, best actor
    adminApril 2020 WINNERS